Heads Up

Welcome to Heads Up, your one-stop source for news about your son’s upcoming activities and events.

Suggested reading for the summer

Primary Reading List: (SK-3) Picture books (some favourites)

Janell Cannon – Verdi
Chih-Yuan Chen – Guji Guji
Rod Clement – Counting on Frank
Barbara Cooney – Miss Rumphius
Doreen Cronin – Giggle, giggle, quack
David Elliott – Finn throws a fit
Jules Feiffer – Bark George
Mem Fox – Tough Boris
Phoebe Gilman – The balloon tree
Emily Gravett – Spells
Kevin Hawkes – The wicked big toddlah
Simon James – Baby brains
Oliver Jeffers – How to catch a star
Jonathan London – What newt could do for turtle
Susan Meddaugh – Martha speaks
Bill Peet Cowardly – Clyde
Barbara Reid – Two by two
Maurice Sendak – Where the wild things are
David Shannon – No, David!
William Steig – The amazing bone
Melanie Watt – Scaredy Squirrel
Mo Willems – The pigeon finds a hotdog!

Novels: for reading aloud, reading together or reading independently

Richard Atwater – Mr. Popper’s penguins
Judy Blume – Tales of a fourth grade nothing
Roald Dahl Fantastic Mr. Fox
Paul Fleischman – The Half-a-Moon Inn
Stephanie Greene – Owen Foote, super spy
James Howe – Bunnicula
Dick King-Smith – Dragon Boy
Ursula Leguin – Catwings
Phyllis Reynolds – Naylor Shiloh
Sara Pennypacker – Stuart’s cape
Jon Scieszka – The Knights of the kitchen table
Donald Sobol – Encyclopedia Brown, boy detective
E.B. White – Charlotte’s web
Stuart Little
Ian Whybrow – Little Wolf’s book of badness

Beginning Independent Reading: many of these are series

Mary Amato – Snarf Attack
Tedd Arnold – Fly Guy
Helaine Becker – Looney Bay all stars
Jim Benton – Lunch walks among us
Adam Blade – Beast quest
Jeff Brown – Flat Stanley
Denys Cazet – Minnie and Moo
Tony Davis – Roland Wright, future knight
D.L. Green – Zeke Meeks
Dan Gutman- My weird school
Elizabeth S. Hunt – Secret agent Jack Stalwart
H.I. Larry – Zac Power
Arnold Lobel – Frog and toad
Megan McDonald – Stink: the incredible shrinking kid
Peggy Parish – Amelia Bedelia
Mary Pope Osborne – Magic tree house
Lissa Rovetch – Hot dog and Bob
Cynthia Rylant – Poppleton
Marjorie W. Sharmat – Nate the great
Francesca Simon – Horrid Henry
Geronimo Stilton – Lost treasure of the emerald eye
Ursula Vernon – Dragonsbreath
Mo Willems – Elephant and Piggy

Other Recommended Classics:

Jean de Brunhoff – Babar
Virginia Lee Burton – Mike Mulligan and his steam shovel
Rudyard Kipling – Just so stories
Munro Leaf – The story of Ferdinand
A.A.Milne – Winnie-the-Pooh
Michael Morpurgo – The McElderry book of Aesop’s fables
Beatrix Potter – The Tale of Peter Rabbit
H.A.Rey – Curious George
Dr. Seuss – The Cat in the Hat
Van Dyke Parks – Jump!: The adventures of Brer Rabbit Helen Ward Unwitting wisdom: an anthology of Aesop’s animal fables

Poetry Collections:

David Booth – Til all the stars have fallen
Kenyon Cox – Mixed beasts
John Foster ed. – My first Oxford book of poems
Douglas Florian – Mammalabilia
Mary Ann Hoberman ed. – Forget-me-nots: poems to learn by
heart
Bill Martin Jr. ed. The Bill Martin Jr. big book of poetry Jack Prelutsky ed. The beauty of the beast
Scranimals
Shel Silverstein The light in the attic

Primary- Non-fiction:

Deb Lucke – The book of time-outs: a mostly true history of the world’s biggest troublemakers
Jason Chin Island: a story of the Galapagos
Gail Herman – Who was Jackie Robinson? (and
others in the “who was” series)
Ben Hillman – How strong is it? : a mighty book about strength
Steve Jenkins – Actual size
Down, down, down: a journey to the bottom of the sea
Move!
Nelson Kadir – Nelson Mandela
Kathryn Lasky – One beetle too many: the extraordinary adventures of Charles Darwin
Mary Pope Osborne – The one-eyed giant
Simon Mugford – Dinosaur ABC
David Smith – If the world were a village

Primary-Graphic novels: (many of these are series)

Emmanuel Guibert – Sardine
Jarrett Krosoczka – Lunch lady
Jeff Limke – Theseus: battling the minotaur
David Orme – Billy Blaster
Aaron Reynolds – Joey fly, private eye
Kean Soo – Jellaby
Ashley Spires – Binky the space cat
Geronimo Stilton – The discovery of America
James Sturm – Adventures in cartooning
Lewis Trondheim – A.L.I.E.E.E.N

The Wilder Library would like to suggest some book titles and series that Prep boys will enjoy reading. Other titles by these authors may also be suitable.

Form 4:

Katherine Applegate – The one and only Ivan
Andrew Clements – Frindle
Bruce Coville – Jeremy Thatcher, dragon hatcher
Cressida Cowell – How to train your dragon
Roald Dahl – Charlie and the chocolate factory
Tom Greenwald – Charlie Joe Jackson’s guide to not reading
Dan Gutman – Babe & me: a baseball card adventure
Jeff Kinney – Diary of a wimpy kid
Gordon Korman – Swindle
Kathryn Lasky – The capture
C.S. Lewis – The lion, the witch and the wardrobe
Roy MacGregor – The night they stole the Stanley Cup
Brandon Mull – Wild Born
James Patterson – How I survived bullies, broccoli and
Snake Hill
J.K.Rowling – Harry Potter and the philosopher’s stone
Lemony Snicket Who could that be at this hour?
Lauren Tarshis The sinking of the titanic, 1912 Janet Tashjian My life as a book

Forms 5 and 6:
Lloyd Alexander – The book of three
Avi Crispin
T.A. Barron – The lost years of Merlin
Chris Bradford – Young samurai: the way of the warrior
Joseph Bruchac – Skeleton Man
Rob Buyea – Because of Mr. Terupt
John Christopher – The white mountains
Gennifer Choldenko – Al Capone does my shirts
Emma Clayton – The Roar
Eoin Colfer – Artemis Fowl
Suzanne Collins – Gregor the overlander
Caroline Cooney – The face on the milk carton
Mark Cooper – Fledgling: Jason Steed
Christopher Curtis – Bud, not Buddy
Chris D’Lacey – The fire within
Jim Eldridge – Flying ace
Nancy Farmer – The sea of trolls
John Flanagan – The ruins of Gorlan
Michael Ford – The fire of Ares
Cornelia Funke – The thief lord
Margaret Haddix – Among the hidden
Carl Hiaasen – Scat
Charlie Higson – SilverFin
Anthony Horowitz – Stormbreaker

Philip Kerr – The Akhenaten adventures

Derek Landy – Skulduggery Pleasant
D.J. MacHale – The merchant of death
Lisa McMann – The Unwanteds
Michael Morpurgo – Kensuke’s Kingdom
Brandon Mull – A world without heroes
Matt Myklusch – The accidental hero
Susan Nielson – Word nerd
Kenneth Oppel – Airborn
Uri Orlev – The island on Bird Street
R.J. Palacio – Wonder
James Patterson – Maximum ride: the angel experiment
Ellen Raskin – The Westing game
Wilson Rawls – Where the red fern grows
Michael Scott  -The alchemyst
Brian Selznick – Wonderstruck
Trenton Lee Stewart – The mysterious Benedict Society
J.R.R. Tolkien The hobbit
Eleanor Updale – Montmorency: thief, liar, gentleman?
Mark Walden – H.I.V.E
Eric Walters – We all fall down
Robert Westall – The machine gunners
Jane Yolen – Dragon’s blood

Form 7:
Douglas Adams – The hitchhiker’s guide to the galaxy Isabel Allende City of the beasts
Sherman Alexie – The absolutely true diary of a part-time
Indian
Paolo Bacigalupi – Ship breaker
Clive Barker – Abarat
Susan Bartoletti – The boy who dared
Martyn Bedford – Flip
Clare Bell – Ratha’s creature
Joseph Bruchac – Killer of enemies
Orson Scott – Card Ender’s game
Agatha Christie – Murder on the Orient Express
Suzanne Collins – The hunger games
Joe Craig – Jimmy Coates
James Dashner – The maze runner
Laura Elliot – Under a war-torn sky
Nancy Farmer – The sea of trolls
Catherine Fisher – Incarceron
Neil Gaiman – The graveyard book
Maurice Gee – Salt
Mark Haddon – The curious incident of the dog in the night time
Charles Higson – The enemy
S.E. Hinton – The outsiders

Anne Holm – I am David
Anthony Horowitz – Raven’s gate
E. L. Konigsburg – Silent to the bone
Pittacus Lore – I am number four
Graham McNamee – Bonechiller
John Marsden – Tomorrow, when the war began
Robert Muchamore – The recruit
Andy Mulligan – Trash
Walter Dean Myers – Fallen angels
Garth Nix – Sabriel
Kenneth Oppel – Half brother
Philip Pullman – The golden compass
Veronica Roth – Divergent
Robert Sharenow -The Berlin boxing club
Arthur Slade – The hunchback assignments
Caroline Stevermer – River rats
Jonathan Stroud – The amulet of Samarkand
Anne Ursu – The shadow thieves
Scott Westerfeld – Leviathan
John Wilson – Four steps to death
Markus Zusak – The book thief

Non-fiction – Form 5 and up

Nic Bishop – Nic Bishop frogs
Rhoda Blumberg – Shipwrecked: the true adventures of a Japanese boy
Georgia Bragg – How they croaked: the awful end of the awfully famous
Roald Dahl – Boy
Ingri D’Aulaires – D’Aulaire’s book of Greek myths
Dan Green – Technology: a byte-size world
Anne Frank – The diary of a young girl
Steve Jenkins – Life on earth: the story of evolution
Paul Keery – Canada at war: A graphic history of World War Two
Joseph Lekuton – Facing the lion: growing up Maasai on the African savanna
Karen Levine – Hana’s suitcase: a true story
Cunxin Li – Mao’s last dancer
Mark Pfetzer – Within reach: my Everest story
Joshua Piven -The worst-case scenario survival handbook
Al Seckel – Optical Illusions: the science of visual perception
Eric Williams – The wooden horse

Graphic novels:
Frank Cammuso – The dodgeball chronicles
Rene Goscinny – Asterix
Herge Tintin
Kazu Kibuishi – The amulet
George O’Connor – Hades, lord of the dead
Susan Schade – Travels of Thelonious